Accident Summary Nr: 763151 - Construction workers fall to his death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107883878 | 12/08/1989 | 1795 | 0 | Diving & Explosive Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about December 8, 1989, Employee #1 was working on bridge removing concrete decking Employee #1 stepped onto concrete slab to cut rebar with a torch. After cutting the rebar the slab moved causing Employee #1 to loose his balance and fall approximately 50 feet to the ground to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107883878 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |