Accident: 763151 - Construction Workers Fall To His Death
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107883878 | 12/08/1989 | 1795 | Diving & Explosive Services, Inc. |
On or about December 8, 1989, Employee #1 was working on bridge removing concrete decking Employee #1 stepped onto concrete slab to cut rebar with a torch. After cutting the rebar the slab moved causing Employee #1 to loose his balance and fall approximately 50 feet to the ground to his death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107883878 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |