Accident Summary Nr: 763144 - Two employees killed, five injured in arc furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111054037 | 07/31/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Tennessee Valley Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 31, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were awaiting the signal from Employee #7 to tap arc furnace #2. Employee #1 had the oxygen lance in position to break the tap and Employee #2 was prepared to initiate the oxygen while awaiting the signal to tap. For no apparent reason, the furnace lid blew violently upward. It collapsed into the furnace, displacing molten steel and flame. Employees #1 and #2 were severely burned. Employees #3 through #7 retreated but sustained steel burns. Employees #1 and #2 died and Employees #3 and #4 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111054037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 111054037 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 3 | 111054037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 4 | 111054037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 5 | 111054037 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 6 | 111054037 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 7 | 111054037 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |