Accident Summary Nr: 763128 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107891228 | 07/14/1989 | 1761 | 0 | New World Industries |
Abstract: An employee of New World Industries was on a roof, standing at roof's edge and removing sheets of metal roofing from the forks of an industrial truck. He began moving backward while pulling the metal roofing along. As he did this, he stepped into an open skylight that was directly behind him. The employee fell 25 ft to the concrete floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107891228 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |