Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 76311.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Roller And Later Dies

Accident: 76311.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/13/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1058680.01504/15/2015New Image Construction

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 13, 2015, Employee #1 was loading a roller o nto a flatbed trailer by driving it up the ramp. When he was loading the roller, it tipped over the side of the trailer. Employee #1 jumped off of the roller bu t the roller fell on top of him. Employee #1 suffered bruises of the scalp and o f the left eye; small, ruptured blood vessels of the right eye; and a bruise and tissue tear of the lip and skin tear of the neck. He had chest and lower legs i njuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, computerized tomography scan revealed a broken hyoid bone, multiple broken ribs, bleeding around the heart, bleeding in the left chest cavity and abnormal collections of air in the chest cavities. Employee #1 died at the hospital.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1058680.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers