Accident Summary Nr: 763086 - Employee killed by explosion inside batch hydrogenator

Accident Summary Nr: 763086 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 01/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11108305101/19/199428990Witco Chemical

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was killed by a hydrogen blast while working inside a batch hydrogenator.

Keywords: HYDROGEN, MAINTENANCE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111083051 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, mechanics and repairers