Accident Summary Nr: 763086 - Employee killed by explosion inside batch hydrogenator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111083051 | 01/19/1994 | 2899 | 0 | Witco Chemical |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was killed by a hydrogen blast while working inside a batch hydrogenator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111083051 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |