Accident Summary Nr: 76307.015 - Employee is killed from explosion while welding oil storage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058676.015 | 10/30/2014 | 454311 | Tri State Oil Reclaimers Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 30, 2014, an employee was 16 feet above a lower level on top of a 700 gallon used oil tank. The employee was welding a catwalk onto the tank and the employee ignited vapors from the used oil tank causing an explosion. The explosion ejected the employee from the top of the tank. The employee was not wearing fall protection. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the chest and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1058676.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |