Accident Summary Nr: 763037 - NINE EMPLOYEES ADVERSLY AFFECTED BY CHEMICAL SPILL

Accident Summary Nr: 763037 -- Report ID: 0454725 -- Event Date: 06/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10790028406/23/198953110Wal-Mart Stores Inc

Abstract: A one quart glass bottle of 50 percent malathion concentrate made in 1996 was found broken on the floor. Employee #1 discovered it and attempted to contain the spill with her hands, while Employees #2, #3, #4, and #6 cleaned the spill with rags and mops. Employee #6 put on gloves and a one-strap paper mask, poured Spic-n-Span on the spill and used paper towels to clean it up. Employees were having trouble breathing and developed rashes. They washed at work and went to the hospital. There they took two showers and the hospital burned their clothes. Employees #1 and #8 stayed in the hospital overnight; Employee #9 was not admitted; and the Employees #2-#7 were kept for four hours and released. The building was closed and aired out for three hours and reopened.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, GLOVE, CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, MALATHION, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107900284 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities
2 107900284 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities
3 107900284 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Sales workers, other commodities
4 107900284 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Sales workers, other commodities
5 107900284 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities
6 107900284 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities
7 107900284 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities
8 107900284 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Sales workers, other commodities
9 107900284 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, other commodities