Accident Summary Nr: 763037 - NINE EMPLOYEES ADVERSLY AFFECTED BY CHEMICAL SPILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107900284 | 06/23/1989 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Stores Inc |
Abstract: A one quart glass bottle of 50 percent malathion concentrate made in 1996 was found broken on the floor. Employee #1 discovered it and attempted to contain the spill with her hands, while Employees #2, #3, #4, and #6 cleaned the spill with rags and mops. Employee #6 put on gloves and a one-strap paper mask, poured Spic-n-Span on the spill and used paper towels to clean it up. Employees were having trouble breathing and developed rashes. They washed at work and went to the hospital. There they took two showers and the hospital burned their clothes. Employees #1 and #8 stayed in the hospital overnight; Employee #9 was not admitted; and the Employees #2-#7 were kept for four hours and released. The building was closed and aired out for three hours and reopened.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
2 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
3 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
4 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
5 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
6 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
7 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
8 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
9 | 107900284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities |