Accident Summary Nr: 763003 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107915654 | 10/02/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Advent Electric Inc |
Abstract: A CREW WAS INSTALLING A NEW CIRCUIT IN A SUBSTATION. THE ELECTRICAL WORKERS ON THE CREW APPARENTLY BELIEVED THAT THE ENTIRE SUBSTATION WAS DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, AN ADJACENT SUBSTATION, WHICH FED A CABINET IN THE FIRST SUBSTATION, WAS NOT DEENERGIZED. AN ELECTRICIAN ON THE CREW CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS THAT WERE WITHIN THIS CABINET AND THAT WERE ENERGIZED AT UP TO 480 VOLTS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107915654 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |