Accident Summary Nr: 763003 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 763003 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10791565410/02/198917310Advent Electric Inc

Abstract: A CREW WAS INSTALLING A NEW CIRCUIT IN A SUBSTATION. THE ELECTRICAL WORKERS ON THE CREW APPARENTLY BELIEVED THAT THE ENTIRE SUBSTATION WAS DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, AN ADJACENT SUBSTATION, WHICH FED A CABINET IN THE FIRST SUBSTATION, WAS NOT DEENERGIZED. AN ELECTRICIAN ON THE CREW CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS THAT WERE WITHIN THIS CABINET AND THAT WERE ENERGIZED AT UP TO 480 VOLTS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107915654 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians