Accident Summary Nr: 76298.015 - Employee Is Struck By Furnace Door And is Killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058616.015 | 04/22/2015 | 325194 | Royal Oak Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 21, 2015, Employee #1 was cleaning behind a front entrance of Kiln Furnace Number 6 with the doors opened. A Caterpillar front-end loader was loading wood from the right side front entrance into the kiln. As Employee #1 was working, the front-end loader made contact against the kiln door that slammed into Employee #1, striking him in the head. Employee #1 suffered blunt force head trauma, including a left side skull fracture and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1058616.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |