Accident Summary Nr: 76297.015 - Employee is killed when working on a natural gas well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058617.015 | 04/24/2015 | 213112 | Nalco Champion An Ecolab Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 4, 2015, an employee was attempting to inject a natural gas well with chemicals to treat the well. High pressure was introduced into a low pressure system resulting in an overload, the overloaded pipe struck the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma from the metal piping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1058617.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |