Accident Summary Nr: 762955 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107905739 | 06/29/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Geo Systems Inc |
Abstract: TWO CONSTRUCTION LABORERS WERE STANDING ON THE GROUND, REMOVING THE FORKS OF A PALLET LIFTING DEVICE FROM A PALLET OF CEMENT. THE PALLET LIFTING DEVICE WAS SUSPENDED BY THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE. WHILE THEY WERE WORKING, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7625-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107905739 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 107905739 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |