Accident Summary Nr: 762948 - Employee killed when struck by moving dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 762948 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 06/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10790396506/05/198916110Summers-Taylor Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 walked behind a 1973 International dump truck, model #R43, to retrieve a piece of paper lying on the road. The truck driver moved the truck backward with the back-up alarm sounding, but without seeing Employee #1. The truck bed struck Employee #1 on her shoulder and knocked her to the ground. The wheel of the truck rolled onto Employee #1, killing her.

Keywords: WHEEL, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107903965 Fatality Other Construction laborers