Accident Summary Nr: 762922 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107913998 | 04/11/1989 | 9311 | 0 | Knoxville Utility-Operations |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION CREW WAS INSTALLING 69-KILOVOLT SWITCHES WEIGHING ABOUT 250 POUNDS EACH. THE SWITCHES WERE BEING INSTALLED NEAR THE TOP OF A 90-FOOT UTILITY POLE. THE POLE SUPPORTED TWO CIRCUITS OF DIFFERENT VOLTAGES. THE TOP CIRCUIT, WHERE THE SWITCHES WERE TO BE INSTALLED, WAS 69 KILOVOLTS AND WAS DEENERGIZED. THE BOTTOM CIRCUIT WAS 13 KILOVOLTS. IT WAS NOT DEENERGIZED, NOR WAS IT PROTECTED BY INSULATING GUARDS. A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO POSITION THE SWITCHES FOR INSTALLATION. THE CRANE BOOM WAS DIRECTLY OVER THE POLE. THE LOAD LINE AND HOOK WAS HANGING ABOUT 6 OR 7 FEET FROM THE ENERGIZED CIRCUIT. PRESUMABLY, EITHER THE LOAD LINE OR THE LOAD CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ON THE CREW. (THE SECOND PAGE OF OSHA 170 FORM, WHICH SHOULD HAVE DESCRIBED HOW CONTACT OCCURRED, WAS MISSING.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107913998 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |