Accident Summary Nr: 762906 - Employee's leg amputated by trenching machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107913675 | 03/22/1989 | 1794 | 0 | H & B Construction & Utility Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 16, 1989, a gas line was damaged by a Ditch Witch trenching machine which was being used for gas line installation, and excavation of the 18 in. trench was halted. Employee #1 began removing soil from around the gas line to enable repair work to continue. Once work was complete a coworker began trenching while Employee #1 remained in place. Employee #1 became entangled in the trenching chain, amputating his right leg just below the hip. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107913675 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |