Accident Summary Nr: 762906 - Employee's leg amputated by trenching machine

Accident Summary Nr: 762906 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 03/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10791367503/22/198917940H & B Construction & Utility Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 16, 1989, a gas line was damaged by a Ditch Witch trenching machine which was being used for gas line installation, and excavation of the 18 in. trench was halted. Employee #1 began removing soil from around the gas line to enable repair work to continue. Once work was complete a coworker began trenching while Employee #1 remained in place. Employee #1 became entangled in the trenching chain, amputating his right leg just below the hip. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, TRENCH DIGGER, SHORING, ENTANGLED, SLOPING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107913675 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers