Accident Summary Nr: 762898 - Employee killed in shredding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114467079 | 10/22/1991 | 9311 | 0 | Humboldt-Public Works |
Abstract: Between 10:00 and 10:15 a.m. on October 21, 1991, Employee #1 entered the hopper of a low speed shredder. He was completely shredded. His body was discovered at 10:15 a.m. The top of the hopper was 9 ft from the floor. Because all other employees were on break, no one witnessed his actions. Entering the hopper was not part of his duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114467079 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |