Accident Summary Nr: 762880 - Employee dies in burning patrol car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111084042 | 05/24/1991 | 9311 | 0 | Madison County-Sheriff |
Abstract: Employee #1 was chasing an automobile in Madison County, TN, and failed to make a curve in the road. He hit a utility pole, which destroyed the patrol car and caused it to burst into flames. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111084042 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |