Accident Summary Nr: 762872 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107902520 | 08/24/1989 | 9311 | 0 | Lauderdale County-Highway |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CONNECTING THE LOAD LINE OF A LITTLE GIANT TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE TO A BRIDGE PILING. THE CRANE APPARENTLY CONTACTED A NEARBY OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CAUSING BOTH EMPLOYEES TO RECEIVE AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH KNOCKED THEM INTO A DITCH. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED AS A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107902520 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 107902520 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |