Accident Summary Nr: 762864 - Employee killed when crushed by falling boom section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108213224 | 03/28/1989 | 9311 | 0 | Crockett County-Highway |
Abstract: Employee #1, assisted by a helper, was removing pins from the first boom section of a Bucyrus Erie truck mounted crane. Employee #1 removed the two bottom pins and the boom pivoted on the two upper pins, falling on him and killing him. The lower portion of the boom, which Employee #1 was under, was 3 to 4 ft from the ground. The boom was not braced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108213224 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |