Accident Summary Nr: 762864 - Employee killed when crushed by falling boom section

Accident Summary Nr: 762864 -- Report ID: 0454735 -- Event Date: 03/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10821322403/28/198993110Crockett County-Highway

Abstract: Employee #1, assisted by a helper, was removing pins from the first boom section of a Bucyrus Erie truck mounted crane. Employee #1 removed the two bottom pins and the boom pivoted on the two upper pins, falling on him and killing him. The lower portion of the boom, which Employee #1 was under, was 3 to 4 ft from the ground. The boom was not braced.

Keywords: PIN, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, STRUCK BY, BRACING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108213224 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations