Accident Summary Nr: 76282.015 - Employee Is exposed To Hydrogen Sulfide Fumes And is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058492.015 | 04/23/2015 | 324122 | Asphalt Refining & Technology Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on April 22, 2015, Employee #1 was working at a polymer plant and adding bags of polymer cross linker chemicals to an asphalt tank. He was on top of a platform for asphalt Mix-1 tank. As he added the chemical, he was overexposed to the inhalation of hydrogen sulfide fumes emanating from the tank and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1058492.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |