Accident Summary Nr: 762740 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN SANDBLASTING OPERATION

Accident Summary Nr: 762740 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 06/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10791160406/19/198976920Foreman'S Plant Maintenance Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck in the chest, apparently by his sandblaster discharge and killed. Moreover, during sandblasting overheated compressor caused an overexposure to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: CHEST, COMPRESSOR, STRUCK BY, OVERHEATED, OVEREXPOSURE, SANDBLASTING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107911604 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's