Accident Summary Nr: 76271.015 - Employee is electrocuted while performing pool maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1058460.015 | 04/27/2015 | 561790 | Sparkling Blue Pools |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April, 25, 2015, an employee was performing residential swimming pool cleaning/maintenance activities. After working in the dry shallow end of the swimming pool, the employee walked into the deep end of the pool which contained standing water. The employee was killed as a result of holding a power cord which exposed him to electricity while standing in the water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1058460.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |