Accident Summary Nr: 762708 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105554125 | 01/17/1989 | 5051 | 0 | Habco Steel Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a 4 ft wide roll of sheet steel from a storage row when the other rolls of sheet steel shifted. A roll fell onto the employee, striking him on the head and shoulder. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105554125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |