Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 76269.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Truck Boom When Hydraulic Fluid Lines

Accident: 76269.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/24/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1058432.01504/24/2015Kenry Contracting Inc

Employee reached into boom area to allegedly repair an hydraulic issue with the crane boom. An immediate loss of hydraulic fluid for the boom lines caused the boom to slam downward crushing the employee between the boom and the truck frame . The employee sustained a fractured vertebrae and was killed.

Keywords: caught between, construction vehicle, crane boom, crushed, truck boom
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1058432.015 40 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: