Accident Summary Nr: 762658 - Employee killed in fall while erecting/connecting steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107906760 | 04/06/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Tate Fabricating Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting steel beams. He had placed his spud wrench in an unused hole and was attempting to hang on the wrench with one knee. Apparently, the spud wrench slipped out of the hole and Employee #1 plunged 48 ft to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107906760 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |