Accident Summary Nr: 762641 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108211848 | 11/23/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Lloyd Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CAULKING AN ENCLOSURE THAT HAD BEEN BUILT AROUND A TRANSFORMER. HE WAS PERFORMING A TASK THAT WAS NOT NORMALLY ASSIGNED TO HIM. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED TERMINALS ON THE TRANSFORMER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108211848 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |