Accident Summary Nr: 762633 - Employees hospitalized for exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111048468 | 08/21/1990 | 2321 | 0 | Publix Shirt Company Lp |
Abstract: A total of 60 employees were examined for exposure to carbon monoxide. Twenty-five employees were kept for observation as a precaution. Employee #1 was transferred to St. Thomas Hospital in Nashville at her request. She was not treated for anything related to the incident and her lab results were normal. Carboxyhemoglobin tests were run. The results were normal. As of August 24, 1990, three employees were still under observation. Some treatment and testing are to be performed as a follow up to unrelated conditions discovered during examinations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111048468 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |