Accident Summary Nr: 762625 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift in overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108211186 | 11/10/1988 | 5211 | 0 | Orgain Building Supply Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 8, 1988, Employee #1 was using a lift truck to move various pallets of material. At approximately 3:50 p.m., he entered the basement of the door shop building. The forklift's mast struck an overhead beam and the forklift overturned. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the roll cage and the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108211186 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |