Accident Summary Nr: 762625 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift in overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 762625 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10821118611/10/198852110Orgain Building Supply Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 8, 1988, Employee #1 was using a lift truck to move various pallets of material. At approximately 3:50 p.m., he entered the basement of the door shop building. The forklift's mast struck an overhead beam and the forklift overturned. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the roll cage and the concrete floor.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108211186 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported