Accident Summary Nr: 762617 - Employee killed when crushed by falling rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105561617 | 09/09/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Metric Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had parked his truck below a 200 ft rock cliff while a shovel was placing rock in the truck. A large rock near the top of the wall broke off and fell, striking the top of the cab of the truck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105561617 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |