Accident Summary Nr: 762583 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor in overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 762583 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10557351307/28/198816110Hurst Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a broom tractor from one job site to another. He was traveling northeast around a curve in the road when the tractor overturned and he was crushed and killed. The tractor was equipped with roll-over protection, but the seat belt was missing.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105573513 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported