Accident Summary Nr: 762567 - Employee killed when crushed by falling truss component
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105573208 | 06/21/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Al-Tenn Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping unload steel components of a structural steel truss. A chocker caught an angle iron alignment clip, lifting the 873 lb member approximately 6 ft high from one side. The chocker then slipped loose, dropping the steel member on Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105573208 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |