Accident Summary Nr: 762559 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 762559 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11104953208/03/199007830Casteel Tree Surgery

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, TRIMMING TREES. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111049532 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging