Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 762542 - Employee Falls From Catwalk And Dies

Accident: 762542 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/14/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10788977611/21/19892421Smc Lumber Co

Employee #1 had been employed for two days and was in training to be a boiler operator was feeding a boiler. A coworker saw Employee #1 lying of the catwalk having what he thought was a seizure and left to get help. Another coworker entered the room and saw Employee #1 fall from the catwalk approximately 15 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a head injury and died.

Keywords: head, heart attack, boiler, catwalk, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107889776 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported