Accident Summary Nr: 762534 - One employee killed, two injured in drum explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107881302 | 05/29/1990 | 3531 | 0 | Mighty Equipment Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 7, 1990, Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 to begin assembling materials to construct a welding stand from an empty 55-gallon metal drum. The drum, which previously contained a flammable paint, had the top and bung cap in place. Employee #1 asked Employee #2 to weld two 3-in.-long pieces of steel rod to the bottom sides of the drum. Employee #2 asked if the drum was empty and was assured by Employee #1 that it was okay, although no one bothered to look in the drum. Employee #2 had tacked on one of the rods and started on the second one. The vapors in the drum ignited and blew the lid off the inverted drum. Employee #3, who was standing 3 ft behind Employee #1, sustained minor burns on his hands and arms. Employee #2, who was welding, sustained serious burns on his legs, requiring skin grafts and 2 weeks of hospitalization. Employee #1, who was standing over the drum holding the rod being welded, was engulfed in flames. He underwent a skin graft operation but died of complications on May 23, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107881302 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 107881302 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 107881302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers |