Accident Summary Nr: 762468 - Employee killed, others injured, by trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3031929 | 07/14/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Nc Dot, Division 12, Iredell Co. Road Maintenance |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working in a 16 ft deep trench laying a 30 in. drain pipe. The walls of the trench were vertical. The south wall of the trench caved in. Employee #1 died of suffocation when buried by dirt. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were partially covered by the dirt. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with broken ribs. Employee #4 sustained a severely strained back, but was not hospitalized. The trench was not shored, sloped, braced or otherwise supported to prevent its collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3031929 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3031929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 3031929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 3031929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |