Accident Summary Nr: 762450 - Employees injured when elevator free falls to pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18487009 | 05/21/1991 | 2211 | 0 | Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc. Plant #1 |
18487017 | 05/21/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Piedmont Elevator Co. |
18487025 | 05/24/1991 | 3534 | 0 | The Park Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: Fourteen employees were riding a freight elevator when a bearing failed, causing the wire rope to jump off the counterweight sheave. The counterweight fell, causing the elevator to fall approximately 45 feet to the pit. One car safety was broken and did not operate; the second safety did not hold. The employees sustained broken feet, legs, ribs, and vertebrae, and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
2 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
3 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
4 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
5 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
6 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
7 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
8 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
9 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
10 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
11 | 18487017 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
12 | 18487025 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
13 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
14 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
15 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
16 | 18487009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |