Accident Summary Nr: 762443 - Employee killed by tractor trailer in workplace parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18486464 | 05/26/1992 | 2512 | 0 | Broyhill Furniture Ind., Inc., Lenoir Chair 3 |
| 18556852 | 05/27/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Norton Ramsey Motor Lines Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking to a plant from a parking lot. She walked beside and past a tractor-trailer that was being checked and logged in at the guardhouse gate, then stepped in front of the truck as it started to pull away. Employee #1 was struck and killed. No designated walking areas were provided to direct pedestrian traffic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18486464 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 2 | 18556852 | Occupation Not Listed |