Accident Summary Nr: 762401 - Employee's hand burned by flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 762401 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1848729812/19/199091990Town Of Blowing Rock

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the garage floor with gasoline when a wood burning stove ignited a flash fire. He sustained minor burns to his right hand.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, OVEN, CLEANING, FIRE, GASOLINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18487298 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics