Accident Summary Nr: 762369 - Employee's hand amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18573816 | 05/30/1990 | 2499 | 0 | Burke Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioning a wood part to be cut by a radial saw. The lower blade guard was missing from the saw. Employee #1 hit the saw blade with his hand while placing the part in the saw and his right hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18573816 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |