Accident Summary Nr: 762039 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18495101 | 11/05/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Y. C. Ballenger Electrical Contractors Inc. |
| 18495127 | 11/12/1991 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Concord |
Abstract: A foreman on a power line crew was holding a reel of copper conductor that was to be installed as a pole ground for a new utility pole. A power line worker on the crew was holding the other end of the copper conductor, which had been pulled out about 20 feet from the reel. A boom truck operator raised the auger into a 7200-volt overhead power line. As a result, the truck became energized. (It had not been grounded.) The foreman, who was in contact with the truck along with the reel of conductor, was electrocuted. He died at the jobsite. The power line worker holding the other end of the conductor received an electric shock and sustained burns on his feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18495101 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 2 | 18495127 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18495101 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |