Accident: 76182.015 - Worker Cutting Tree Limbs Is Cut When Chainsaw Kicks Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1019121.015 | 01/15/2015 | Pike Electric Llc |
At 11:45 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1, employed by an electric power lin e construction company, was working from the bucket of an aerial lift. He was o perating a chainsaw to cut tree limbs. The chainsaw blade became stuck in a tre e branch. As Employee #1 tried to free the chainsaw, it kicked back and came in to contact with his left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration t o his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1019121.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |