Accident Summary Nr: 76154.015 - Two Employees Are Electrocuted When Metal Beam Strikes Overh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1057593.015 | 04/21/2015 | 238120 | J. Kozel & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on April 21, 2015, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were setting up a truck boom to lift and place a metal beam at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was at the controls for a Palfinger PK10500 hoist and, as he lifted the metal beam, it came into contact with an overhead primary conductor carrying 7,200V phase to ground. The power lines were located approximately 32 ft from the roadway surface. Employee #1 had their hands on the boom control while standing on the ground and was electrocuted. Employee #2 was measuring the metal beam using a metal tape measure and received electrical burns to his back, feet, one hand, and internal organs. Employee #3 received a minor burn to one hand while he was walking with one end of the tape measure toward the front of the truck. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 are killed; Employee #3 was injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1057593.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: |