Accident Summary Nr: 761494 - Employee killed when struck by overinflated tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2969624 | 11/21/1988 | 5599 | 0 | Joe Young Tire Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on September 22, 1988, Employee #1 was inflating a large agricultural tractor tire, 24.5 to 32 psi. He was standing in front of the tire and rim when the tire, apparently overinflated, blew over the rim and struck him in the chest. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2969624 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |