Accident Summary Nr: 761445 - Employees injured working from Morgan scaffolds

Accident Summary Nr: 761445 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1856774311/10/198817410Little River Masonry Co., Inc.

Abstract: On the same day, Employees #1 and #2 were injured in separate incidents involving Morgan tower scaffolds. Employee #1 climbed a single Morgan tower approximately 22 ft high and unhooked the top brace connecting it to another tower. The scaffold was not braced at the bottom. The weight of the employee and gusting winds then caused the scaffold to topple. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his arms and legs and a dislocated left shoulder. Employee #2 was laying 8 in. block on a wall approximately 22 ft high. As he was working he noticed that the scaffold was getting farther away from the wall. He thought that the scaffold was falling and jumped to the wall. The wall was falling due to gusting winds. Employee #2 suffered a cracked vertebra in his neck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, WALL, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ARM, VERTEBRA, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18567743 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices
2 18567743 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons