Accident Summary Nr: 761445 - Employees injured working from Morgan scaffolds
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18567743 | 11/10/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Little River Masonry Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On the same day, Employees #1 and #2 were injured in separate incidents involving Morgan tower scaffolds. Employee #1 climbed a single Morgan tower approximately 22 ft high and unhooked the top brace connecting it to another tower. The scaffold was not braced at the bottom. The weight of the employee and gusting winds then caused the scaffold to topple. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his arms and legs and a dislocated left shoulder. Employee #2 was laying 8 in. block on a wall approximately 22 ft high. As he was working he noticed that the scaffold was getting farther away from the wall. He thought that the scaffold was falling and jumped to the wall. The wall was falling due to gusting winds. Employee #2 suffered a cracked vertebra in his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18567743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
2 | 18567743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |