Accident Summary Nr: 761429 - Employee injured when impaled by lightning rod on roof

Accident Summary Nr: 761429 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1845739002/13/198917110Tri-City Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a crew of three other employees preparing to set and install a dust collection system on the roof of a building. While unhooking a 21 ft long section of 10 in. pipe from the crane, he took three steps backward, stumbled at the wall, and fell onto a lightning rod on the same level. Impaled on the lightning rod, Employee #1 suffered a punctured rectum and lower intestines. He then rolled off the rod and fell 37 in. to a different section of the roof. No additional injuries were sustained in the second fall.

Keywords: INSTALLING, LIGHTNING ARRESTER, ROOF, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18457390 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported