Accident Summary Nr: 761411 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 761411 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1845742402/20/198917420Joe Shields & Assoc., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying fireproofing material onto steel ceiling beams of a coliseum under construction. He was working on a manually-propelled mobile scaffold 13 ft 6 in. high. Employee #1 either misstepped or slipped on fireproofing material on the scaffold boards and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 landed on his face, suffering a fractured skull and superficial facial wounds. He also fractured both wrists.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CEILING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FACE, INATTENTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18457424 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.