Accident: 76140.015 - Employee Is Struck In The Neck With Chainsaw And Is Killed.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1057448.015 | 04/21/2015 | We Cut Trees Incorporated |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 20, 2015, Employee #1 was cutting a limb fro m a tree with a gas-powered chainsaw. As he was using the chainsaw, the saw kick ed back. The chainsaw cut the left side of his neck, causing a severe laceration . Employee #1 loss massive amounts of blood and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1057448.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |