Accident Summary Nr: 761395 - Employee's legs fractured by falling manhole sections
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18457432 | 03/02/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Landform Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising the removal of two manhole riser sections from a storage area. The risers were each 16 in. tall by 5 in. thick by 4 ft in diameter and weighed approximately 1,000 lb each. The risers were placed on top of each other and lifted from the storage area using two 5/8 in. wire rope cables 8 ft long attached to a Komatsu loader. Employee #1 was riding on the load as the loader was reversed. As the load cleared the storage area, the wire rope slipped, causing the load to shift and throw Employee #1. The top riser section fell onto his legs. Employee #1 suffered two broken legs, including a compound fracture of the right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18457432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |