Accident Summary Nr: 76139.015 - Employee dies after falling 15 feet to the ground and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1057098.015 | 04/17/2015 | 311513 | Italian Magic Olives Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 2015, an employee attempted to fix a filler machine. The filler machine was 8 feet high. The employee stood on the forks of a stand-up electric forklift to elevate himself up to check and fix the machine. The employee was working alone, no helper. The forks of forklift continuously rose up and pinched the employee to the ceiling. The employee yelled for help. The company vice president heard the employee from the office, and ran to the production area, where he saw the employee unconscious and pinched to the ceiling. The vice president pushed the forklift controller to lower the forks and bring the employee down. When the forks were lowered enough to release the employee from the ceiling, the employee fell from the forks of forklift to the ground. The employee suffered a broken back and died at the hospital after more than a month hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1057098.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |