Accident Summary Nr: 761387 - EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18484949 | 05/02/1989 | 9621 | 0 | N. C. Dept. Of Transportation, Div. Of Highways |
Abstract: Employee #1, regularly a motor vehicle operator, was supervising a crew of four prison inmates in clearing a right of way for a road-widening project. Two inmates were piling brush on the east side of the road, one was operating a chain saw, and the other was using a bush ax. The inmate operating the chain saw was cutting a 6-inch diameter tree 30 to 35 feet tall. Employee #1 had finished setting out warning signs in the road and walked across the path of the falling tree while trying to position one of the men in a blind curve. The employee was struck on the head and shoulder by the tree suffering a fractured skull and dying the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18484949 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |