Accident Summary Nr: 761379 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN COLLAPSE OF EXCAVATION WALLS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18484915 | 05/05/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Mcdevitt & Street Company |
18484923 | 05/08/1989 | 7363 | 0 | Regency Temporaries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were injured when an excavation wall collapsed and fell on them. The employees were spreading crushing gravel in an excavation for a footing in the construction of a parking garage. The excavation measured 33 ft long by 17 ft 6 in. wide at the front and 19 ft wide at the rear. The depth was 8 to 10 feet. The walls of the excavation were not sloped or shored. The ground was damp due to recent heavy rains. The excavation was not inspected by a competent person. While the employees were spreading gravel a section of the wall approximately 8 ft long by 8 ft high sheared off. Employee #1 was buried up to his waist and suffered a cracked tibia in his left leg. Employee #2 was buried up to his waist and suffered a dislocated right shoulder and a fractured bone in his right knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18484915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 18484923 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |